bussinus e-visa
Home - e-Business Visa

Indian Business Visa: For More Convenient Business Trips to India

As we know India plays a significant role in the world economy and provides manpower to various corners of the world therefore it has become a business hub for foreign nations. Moreover, to visit India for the sake of business, one needs to have a business visa, but to encourage and improve the professional terms with foreign countries, India has also introduced the online business visa program. This has made visiting India for business trips much easier than before.

The Indian government has recently made a few changes in the rules and regulations of the e-business visa. Earlier the business visa was a double-entry visa, with 60 days of the staying period, but as per the changes, now it permits multiple entries and stay of 90 to 180 days depending on the nationality.

Important Points Regarding Indian Business Visa:

  1. The e-business visa once attained is valid for one year from the date or approval.
  2. It is multiple entry visa
  3. You can’t apply to extend or convert the e-business visa India
  4. It is important that the applicant must be able to bear the travel and lodging expenses. Furthermore, the organization which has invited you, can finance your expenses
  5. The applicant should carry the copy of business visa in India while traveling to or in the country.
  6. Travelers need to show their return ticket as the proof of departure
  7. Each visitor must have the individual passport and printed e-visa copy.
  8. The business visa doesn’t allow entry to the restricted areas of the country
  9. A passport with at least 6 months validity is necessary
  10. The diplomatic passport holders can’t apply
  11. International travel document holders are not eligible for Indian business e-visa.
  12. The traveler must have the proper knowledge of the organization and the business they are dealing with.

What Purposes the Business Visa to India Can Be Used for?

  1. The sales and purchase/trade
  2. For attending the technical or business meetings
  3. To start a new industrial or business venture
  4. For conducting tours
  5. To attend the “Global Initiative for Academic Network” (GIAN) lectures or seminars.
  6. For manpower recruitments
  7. To indulge in exhibitions or trade fairs
  8. To gain information or expertise for on-going projects

Document Requirements to Visit Indian e-Business Visa

The requirements which are specified to complete the application form are as follows:

Eligible Countries to Apply for e-Business Visa:

Albania Andorra Angola Anguilla Antigua & Barbuda
Argentina Armenia Aruba Australia Austria
Azerbaijan Bahamas Barbados Belgium Belize
Bolivia Bosnia & Herzegovina Botswana Brazil Brunei
Bulgaria Burundi Cambodia Cameroon Union Republic Canada
Cape Verde Cayman Island Chile China China- SAR Hongkong
China- SAR Macau Colombia Comoros Cook Islands Costa Rica
Cote d'Ivoire Croatia Cuba Cyprus Czech Republic
Denmark Djibouti Dominica Dominican Republic East Timor
Ecuador El Salvador Eritrea Estonia Fiji
Finland France Gabon Gambia Georgia
Germany Ghana Greece Grenada Guatemala
Guinea Guyana Haiti Honduras Hungary
Iceland Indonesia Iran Ireland Israel
Italy Jamaica Japan Jordan Kazakhstan
Kenya Kiribati Kyrgyzstan Laos Latvia
Lesotho Liberia Liechtenstein Lithuania Luxembourg
Madagascar Malawi Malaysia Mali Malta
Marshall Islands Mauritius Mexico Micronesia Moldova
Monaco Mongolia Montenegro Montserrat Mozambique
Myanmar Namibia Nauru Netherlands New Zealand
Nicaragua Niger Republic Niue Island Norway Oman
Palau Palestine Panama Papua New Guinea Paraguay
Peru Philippines Poland Portugal Qatar
Republic of Korea Republic of Macedonia Romania Russia Rwanda
Saint Christopher and Nevis Saint Lucia Saint Vincent & the Grenadines Samoa San Marino
Senegal Serbia Seychelles Sierra Leone Singapore
Slovakia Slovenia Solomon Islands South Africa Spain
Sri Lanka Suriname Swaziland Sweden Switzerland
Taiwan Tajikistan Tanzania Tanzania Tonga
Trinidad & Tobago Turks & Caicos Island Tuvalu UAE Uganda
Ukraine United Kingdom Uruguay USA Uzbekistan
Vanuatu Vatican City-Holy See Venezuela Vietnam Zambia and Zimbabwe

Entry Points for Business Visa Holders

Delhi Mumbai Chennai Kolkata Thiruvananthapuram
Bengaluru Hyderabad Cochin Goa Ahmedabad
Amritsar Gaya Jaipur Lucknow Trichy
Varanasi Calicut Mangalore Pune Nagpur
Coimbatore Bagdogra Guwahati Chandigarh Visakhapatnam
Madurai Bhubaneswar Port Blair

Also, you can enter these three seaports:

Mumbai Cochin Mormugao Chennai New Mangalore
Important notification:

Once you get the e-business visa on your email, you can immediately travel to India after that. However, do not forget to bring the printed copy of e-visa as it will be needed while stamping the visa on your passport.

How to Apply for Indian Business E-Visa?

Applying for Indian business visa is much easier than you think. There is no need to visit the Indian embassy to get your documents verified as everything can be done online. Go to wwww.indiane-visa and fill the specified information in the application form. In the “Visa Type” column select “business visa” and attach the required documents along with your photograph.

After completing all the necessary columns, you can check out by paying the visa fee using your credit/debit card or PayPal account. Within 4-7 business days, you will receive approval for your e-visa on your email id.


In a rush? You are sorted

If you don’t have 4-7 days to wait for, you can attain your business e visa within 24-72 hours with “urgent processing” benefit. You can apply for urgent e visa and the application will be analyzed in a faster manner than normal processing. FYI, the urgent processing fee may slightly differ from the normal fee, but it worth it.

E-Business Visa

You need to apply no less than 4 days before the date of travel.

Spouses and dependent children can apply for an Entry Visa, the duration of which will be equal to that of the Business visa holder. Moreover, e-Tourist Visa will not be granted to spouses and dependents.

No, a foreign national visiting to execute projects or contract can apply for an Employment Visa.

No, once you have submitted the application to the Indian Government, the visa fees will not be refunded.

The validity period of your e-Visa begins from the date specified in your approved Business e-Visa document. Within the validity period, you can enter India on any date.

This issue can arise because of the Adobe Reader you are using on your system. You can try reprinting the application by going back to the option ‘Track Passport’, enter your application id and last name and click on ‘Reprint Application Her’. If still, you are stuck, try using a different computer to reprint your application.

e-Visa India is available in different categories and you need to mention the correct category as per the purpose for which you are going to visit India. Once you have mentioned the category and the application has been approved, you cannot perform any activity other than that you have stated in the e-visa category blank otherwise legal action can be taken against you.

e-Business visa India is valid for one year from the date of issue.

You can make multiple entries within the one-year validity of business visa.

Activities like setting up a business venture, sale, purchase, trade, attending business meetings, recruiting manpower, participating in exhibitions, business or trade fairs, expert in an ongoing project, conducting tours and other similar activities.

No, the stay duration can be extended at all. As there are multiple entries permitted so you can go back and come back to stay for another 180 days.

India tourist visa