medical e-visa
Home - e-Medical Visa

Indian Medical e-Visa: Travel to India for Medication

As we know the medical sector of India is booming at a tremendous pace. There are numerous medical specialties which India is offering to the world at a very reasonable costs. Also, due to being a birthplace for Ayurveda, various healings are only available in India. Therefore India is now worldwide known for its medical facilities which attract the seekers from different corners of the world.

The Indian government has introduced e- Medical visa to foreign nationals so that they can avail the specific medical treatment at recognized and specialized medical centers and hospitals. For attaining the e-Visa approval the treatment should be significant enough such as Joint replacement, Neurosurgery, heart surgery, gene therapy, organ transplant, and plastic surgery.

The online medical visa India is an easy way to avail permission from the Indian government for pursuing medical treatment in the country for a maximum of 60 days. Also, it allows 3 entries along with the validity period of 120 days.

How to Apply Indian Medical E-Visa?

Applying for an e-Medical visa India is quite a straightforward process. The seekers need to fill an online form with the information given below:

  1. Application type (Normal processing or urgent processing)
  2. First name
  3. Middle name
  4. Last name
  5. Passport-type
  6. Nationality
  7. Port of arrival
  8. Passport number
  9. Date of birth
  10. Email id
  11. Telephone number
  12. Expected date of arrival
  13. Visa type
  14. Access code (captcha)

After this, one needs to answer a few necessary questionnaires and attach the required documents. At last, you need to check out by paying the visa fee using a Debit/credit card or PayPal account.

Few considerably significant instructions you need to follow while applying for Indian e-Medical visa:

  1. The online medical visa to India is valid for 60 days only
  2. There is no procedure using which one can convert or extend the e-Medical visa
  3. The applicants must carry sufficient money to support their lodging, food and other expenses
  4. The restricted areas cannot be visited using this visa
  5. It is necessary to carry a copy of their e-Visa print out while traveling to India
  6. Every visitor irrespective of their age need to carry their original passport
  7. Parents cannot include children in their e-Visas and each individual need respective approved e-Visa printout
  8. The passport should be valid for at least 6 months along with two blank pages
  9. Diplomatic passport or “International Travel Documents” holders cannot apply for e-Visa

Required documents:

  1. The colored photograph of the applicant in with the size of 2X2 and it should be a recent picture
  2. A clear scanned copy of passport with all details visible
  3. The detailed information with the name of parents and spouse (if married).
  4. Scanned letter from Indian hospital on the letterhead of the hospital is required
  5. The detailed information regarding the hospital and treatment.

Emergency /Urgent e-Visa:

The normal visa processing takes 5-7 days but some of the applicants do not have enough time to wait for this duration and hence the government also provides provision of urgent processing. It takes 24-72 hours to avail the urgent e-Medical visa. The process of applicant remains same for urgent processing, all you need is to pay a few additional charges which are very minimal.

Eligibility criteria:

  1. The sole purpose of your visit must be medical treatment.
  2. The applicant must be coming from the eligible countries and territories.
  3. The applicant must have proof of initial treatment in his/her own country
  4. The e-Visa allows treatment from only specialized and recognized medical centers and hospitals.
  5. The severe medical conditions are kept on priority.

Eligible countries:

Here is the list of eligible countries and territories which can apply e-Medical visa India:


Albania Andorra Angola Anguilla Antigua & Barbuda
Argentina Armenia Aruba Australia Austria
Azerbaijan Bahamas Barbados Belgium Belize
Bolivia Bosnia & Herzegovina Botswana Brazil Brunei
Bulgaria Burundi Cambodia Cameroon Union Republic Canada
Cape Verde Cayman Island Chile China China- SAR Hongkong
China- SAR Macau Colombia Comoros Cook Islands Costa Rica
Cote d'Ivoire Croatia Cuba Cyprus Czech Republic
Denmark Djibouti Dominica Dominican Republic East Timor
Ecuador El Salvador Eritrea Estonia Fiji
Finland France Gabon Gambia Georgia
Germany Ghana Greece Grenada Guatemala
Guinea Guyana Haiti Honduras Hungary
Iceland Indonesia Iran Ireland Israel
Italy Jamaica Japan Jordan Kazakhstan
Kenya Kiribati Kyrgyzstan Laos Latvia
Lesotho Liberia Liechtenstein Lithuania Luxembourg
Madagascar Malawi Malaysia Mali Malta
Marshall Islands Mauritius Mexico Micronesia Moldova
Monaco Mongolia Montenegro Montserrat Mozambique
Myanmar Namibia Nauru Netherlands New Zealand
Nicaragua Niger Republic Niue Island Norway Oman
Palau Palestine Panama Papua New Guinea Paraguay
Peru Philippines Poland Portugal Qatar
Republic of Korea Republic of Macedonia Romania Russia Rwanda
St Kitts and Nevis Saint Lucia Vincent & Grenadines Samoa San Marino
Senegal Serbia Seychelles Sierra Leone Singapore
Slovakia Slovenia Solomon Islands South Africa Spain
Sri Lanka Suriname Swaziland Sweden Switzerland
Taiwan Tajikistan Tanzania Thailand Tonga
Trinidad & Tobago Turks & Caicos Island Tuvalu UAE Uganda
Ukraine United Kingdom Uruguay USA Uzbekistan
Vanuatu Vatican City-Holy See Venezuela Vietnam Zambia and Zimbabwe

Entrance port:

As a matter of fact, there is a particular list of airports and seaports which entertain the e-Visa holders. Here is the list:


Delhi Mumbai Chennai Kolkata Thiruvananthapuram
Bengaluru Hyderabad Cochin Goa Ahmedabad
Amritsar Gaya Jaipur Lucknow Trichy
Varanasi Calicut Mangalore Pune Nagpur
Coimbatore Bagdogra Guwahati Chandigarh Visakhapatnam
Madurai Bhubaneswar Port Blair

SEAPORTS

Mumbai Cochin Mormugao Chennai New Mangalore
Important notes:

E-Medical Visa

You need to apply within 120 days of your travel date but at least 4 days in advance of the date of travel.

No, only the patient is granted the e-Medical visa, however, the family members who have blood relations with the patient can apply for the e-Medical attendant visa.

The validity period of your e-Medical visa begins from the date of arrival into India and 60-day stay is allowed in a single entry.

Once approved, you will receive the e-Medical visa via email. You need to carry a copy of the ETA at the time of travel and make sure the ETA status is shown as granted before proceeding for the journey.