India E-tourist Visa Update- Goa Seeks Relaxation at Dabolim Airport

India E Visa update
www.Indiae-Visa.com

East meets West in this sun-soaked state, where you will find several beaches that make it one of the most popular tourist destinations in India. Yes! You guessed it right, Goa.

Every year Goa manages to make it to the top five states in tourism survey. Be it water sports, pilgrimage activities, wildlife or nightlife, you can have it all in Goa. 

Every year half a million foreign tourists visit Goa, hence there has been a constant demand by the tourism and travel stakeholders to ease the  India e-Tourist visa norms.

Dabolim international airport has recorded over 83,000 visas in the current year. The maximum of which, was from the United Kingdom with approx 38,292 visitors flying in.

In a bid to increase foreign arrivals, Goa tourism on 20 August, Tuesday coaxed Prahlad Singh Patel (Union Minister of State for Tourism) with regards to  India e-Tourist visa processing facilities at the only international airport at Dabolim, Goa.  

Dayanand Sopte, Chairman of the Goa Tourism Development Corporation has requested the Union Tourism Ministry for alleviating the process of Indian e-Tourist Visa at the Goa Dabolim airport under the India e- Visa facility for foreigners who opt Goa as the port of arrival. This has been reported by a spokesperson of Tourism Ministry.

GTDC Chairman Dayanand Sopte attended a day-long conference of state tourism ministers where he gave a speech to seek funds for the development of the 17th century Church complex in Old Goa. The Church is a UNESCO recognised site that attracts so many tourists every year. The funds will be raised under the Tourism Ministry’s Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASAD).

After the  Indian e-Tourist visa (eTV) norms will be further relaxed, Goa will automatically start attracting more tourists. As of now, the e-Tourist   India visa is valid for full one year with multiple entries. However, no continuous stay for more than 90 days is allowed. You need to go back and visit again after a period of 90 days is over. There are two more categories of  Indiae-Visa that are largely applied for by the foreign nationals i.e. e-Medical Visa and e-Business Visa.

Many upcoming changes have been anticipated in the tourism industry as well as the e-Visa policy seeing the increase in the number of tourists who visit India every year.

Let’s see what further changes are waiting for the India  e-Visa applicants this year.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *