India e-Visa Application


APPLY ONLINE

Indian e-Visa: An Official Permit to Visit India


If you are residing outside India expect Nepal and Bhutan, you must have an Indian visa in order to enter into the country. You can go for an electronic visa if you are planning a short visit i.e. less than or for a year and you want to cut the hassle associated with the process of regular visa. One thing that every user must keep in mind that India e-Visa differs from regular visa. It can be applied online, sitting at your home and doesn’t burden your pocket, thus choosing it over traditional form of visa is quite obvious. There are multiple types of e-Visa available and each one of the serve a specific purpose. Let’s have a look at e-Visa types.


Types of e-Visa India


There are majorly three sorts of e-Visas which are available under the e-Visa for India scheme, namely e-medical visa, e-tourist visa, and e-business visa. Currently, two latest entries have been made in the categories of e-Visa and the name of them are e-medical attendant visa and e-conference visa.


Important note: The India electronic-visa has become even more convenient option as now it has been extended to one year in the cases of business and tourist visa. Moreover, now multiple entries with both the visas are allowed.

Background

The e-Visa to India was first introduced on January 1, 2010. This visa-type allows you to get your passport stamped with visa on arrival. At first, only five countries were allowed to apply for Indian e-Visa and the tremendous step of this initiative prompted the government of India to extend the list of permitted countries. A further revision was made on 27 November 2014 and the name the scheme was given a name i.e. “E-Tourist visa” which was only meant for the recreational activities.


In April 2017, the list of permitted countries was further extended and since then 161 countries are allowed to visit India with online India Visa. Also, the two new visa types were added and the name of them was “E-medical visa” and “E-business visa”. Now, foreigners can visit India for business, casual visits, yoga courses, medical treatments and more.


Currently, an addition has taken place and “E-conference visa” and “E-medical attendant visa” have been introduced. Now you two “E-medical attendant” visa can be avail with an “E-medical visa’ and “E-conference visa” can be attained to attend business meetings hosted by an Indian government or non-government organization.


Procedure To Apply e-Visa To India:


The process of applying Indian e-Visa is quite simple and can be completed in a matter of minutes. Here are the steps you need to follow.

  1. Fill the Indian visa application form duly with the correct as well as authentic information.
  2. Now attach the documents required to complete the online Indian visa application
  3. Check the form properly so that you don’t miss anything.
  4. Now checkout by completing the payment that can be done using Credit/Debit card.
  5. The e-Visa will be received on your email within 4-7 days.
  6. You can track the Indian visa status using your application id/number.

Details to be filled in the online Indian visa form:

  • Your complete name including First name, Middle name and last name
  • Type of your Passport
  • Your Nationality
  • Port of Arrival (where you want to land)
  • Complete Passport Number
  • Date of Birth (DD/MM/YYYY)
  • Your accessible Email id
  • Recent Phone number
  • Expected date of arrival
  • Visa type (select from tourist, medical or business)
  • Access code (Captcha)

Precautions to take while applying for an Indian visa online:

  1. Make sure you attach a clear picture which follows the specified requirements.
  2. Your photo must be taken from the front view and all your facial features should appear clear in the picture.
  3. There should be no shadow in the background
  4. Providing an incorrect can cause rejection. In most of the cases, mismatched information becomes the major reason for rejection.

In How Many Days E-Visa Can Be Obtained?

There are two sorts of e-Visa processings one can apply for i.e. Normal processing and Urgent processing. There are millions of applicants applying daily for Indian e-Visa and hence it takes time to receive the result for your particular application. However, those who are running out of time can avail the “urgent processing” facility. Let’s uncover the difference between Normal processing and Urgent processing:

you will receive the e-Visa within 4-7 days after submitting the application. This is the standard form of application. For normal visa processing, you need to select “Normal Processing” under the tab of “Application type”


Normal Processing:

If you are applying for a normal visa, it can take up to 4-7 days. The normal processing is best if you have enough time and you have days to begin your trip. In this case, you will receive the e-Visa within 4-7 days after submitting the application. This is the standard form of application. For normal visa processing, you need to select “Normal Processing” under the tab of “Application type”

Urgent processing:

If you are running out of time or you require an immediate visa, opting for urgent visa India is a suitable option for you. The urgent Indian visa processing time will take 24-72 hours. All you need is to pay few additional charges for fast track processing. In this case your application will be processed on a priority basis and thus completing the process of verification within 24-72 hours.

What is the Stay Period with Online Visa?

The e-Tourist visa is distributed under three categories as per the stay period. There is one-month e-Tourist visa, one-year e-Tourist visa and five-year e-Tourist visa. One-month period allows double entry and rest of two permit multiple entries. The continuous stay span cannot exceed 90 days expect for USA, UK, Canada and Japan as they are permit to stay for 180 days in continuous manner.

E-business visa comes with the one-year validity with multiple entries. It allows the continuous stay of 180 days for every country.

E-medical visa is valid for 60 days from the date of arrival and it allows trips entries.

Beware of scammers:

Nowadays numerous commercial websites are conning people on the name of India online visa. But such sites do nothing but steal your money. So, it is advisable to apply for a visa through authentic resources. There is nothing wrong to taking help from the third parties but make sure they are reliable and provide complete security.

Eligibility Criteria

As per the Indian government guidelines, there are few fixed eligibility criteria which determine whether you can get electronic-visa India or not. Check the below-given points and make sure your objective of visiting under falls under the specified criteria.

  1. International travelers who are visiting India must be looking to visit India for re-creation, sight-seeing, meeting friends or relatives, attesting short term courses of Yoga or medical treatment. Other than this attending business meetings, conference/seminar held by the department of Indian government or invitation from the subordinate/associated organization makes you eligible for Indian e-Visa.
  2. Passport must have at least six months validity from the date of arrival.
  3. Two blank pages of the passport are necessary for stamping
  4. The traveler must have a return ticket.
  5. The travel must be able to bear the expenses.
  6. The Pakistani origin applicants can only apply for regular visa
  7. The diplomatic passport holders are not eligible to apply for Indian e-Visa
  8. Laissez- document holders can not avail Indian e-Visa.
  9. Every individual need to have a specific passport and an e-Visa printed copy
  10. The International Travel document holders who don’t have a passport are not eligible for the etv India.

List Of Countries Whose Nationals Are Permitted To Attain ETV India:

Albania Andorra Angola Anguilla Antigua & Barbuda
Argentina Armenia Aruba Australia Austria
Azerbaijan Bahamas Barbados Belgium Belize
Bolivia Bosnia & Herzegovina Btswoana Brazil Brunei
Bulgaria Burundi Cambodia Cameroon Union Republic Canada
Cape Verde Cayman Island Chile China China- SAR Hongkong
China- SAR Macau Colombia Comoros Cook Islands Costa Rica
Cote d'Ivoire Croatia Cuba Cyprus Czech Republic
Denmark Djibouti Dominica Dominican Republic East Timor
Ecuador El Salvador Eritrea Estonia Fiji
Finland France Gabon Gambia Georgia
Germany Ghana Greece Grenada Guatemala
Guinea Guyana Haiti Hondurasa Hungary
Iceland Indonesia Iran Ireland Israel
Italy Jamaica Japan Jordan Kazakhstan
Kenya Kiribati Kyrgyzstan Laos Latvia
Lesotho Liberia Liechtenstein Lithuania Luxembourg
Madagascar Malawi Malaysia Mali Malta
Marshall Islands Mauritius Mexico Micronesia Moldova
Monaco Mongolia Montenegro Montserrat Mozambique
Myanmar Namibia Nauru Netherlands New Zealand
Nicaragua Niger Republic Niue Island Norway Oman
Palau Palestine Panama Papua New Guinea Paraguay
Peru Philippines Poland Portugal Qatar
Republic of Korea Republic of Macedonia Romania Russia Rwanda
Rwanda Saint Christopher and Nevis Saint Lucia Saint Vincent & the Grenadines Samoa
San Marino Senegal Serbia Seychelles Sierra Leone
Singapore Slovakia Slovenia Solomon Islands South Africa
Spain Sri Lanka Suriname Swaziland Sweden
Switzerland Taiwan Tajikistan Tanzania Thailand
Tonga Trinidad & Tobago Turks & Caicos Island Tuvalu UAE
Uganda Ukraine United Kingdom Uruguay United States
Uzbekistan Vanuatu Vatican City-Holy See Venezuela Vietnam
Zambia and Zimbabwe

Instructions and Requirements:


  1. E-Visa can be divided into five different categories namely e-Tourist Visa India, e-Business Visa India, e-Medical Visa India, e-Medical Attendant Visa and e-Conference Visa.
  2. The e-conference visa applicants are restricted to perform the activities which lie under the list of permitted activities and for the recreational purpose one must have the India travel or tourist visa.
  3. Only two people can apply for a medical attendant e-Visa against one e-medical visa
  4. The applicants of e-medical visa and e-business visa can only apply a minimum four days before the date of arrival and that can go to 120 days maximum.
  5. The Indian e-Visa fees once submitted will not be refunded in any case
  6. E-Visa neither can be extended nor converted any which way.
  7. The applicant must carry a copy of Electronic Travel Authorization while traveling to India
  8. Sometimes it takes up to 2-3 hours for e-Visa update, as technical or network errors can cause the delay.
  9. The application traveling from Yellow Fever country must carry the Yellow Fever Vaccination Card.
  10. You need to carry the same passport you used to while filling the application form.

Documents Requirements for Different Entry e-Visa India

For e-Tourist visa:

  1. The scanned bio-page of a passport with all details and photographs

For e-Medical visa:

  1. The scanned copy of passport displaying the Photograph and details
  2. The copy of the prescription from hospital and letter on hospital’s letterhead which must include the date of admission, and suggested medication.

For e-Business attendant visa:

  1. Scanned bio page of password with all details and photographs
  2. Copy of Business Card
  3. A letter of invitation card if any party has invited you for the sake of business.

For a Conference visa:

  1. Scanned bio-page with all passport details and photographs
  2. Organizer’s invitation on the letterhead of the organizer
  3. Clearance from the ministry of external affairs
  4. Event clearance from the ministry of home affairs

Requirements That Your Scanned Photograph Must Meet Are as Follows

  1. Format: JPEG
  2. Size: 10 KB to 1 MB
  3. The image should be square shaped which means it must have equal length and width
  4. Make sure the photo clearly shows your full face, and eyes.
  5. Do not wear spectacles while taking the photograph
  6. Your head should lie in the center, and must have full head from the top of the hair to bottom of the chin
  7. The background should be white or any light plain color.
  8. There should be no shadows or border in the photo.

Requirements for Bio Page of The Passport:

  1. It should contain a photograph and all details
  2. The format should be PDF
  3. The size should be between 10 KB to 300 KB
Format of Other Documents For E-Medical Or E-Business Visa:
  1. Format: PDF
  2. Size can range from 10 KB to 300 KB.

All Check Ports

With an online Indian e-Visa, you will only be able to enter through the below-given airports and seaports.

  • Ahmedabad
  • Amritsar
  • Bagdogra
  • Bengaluru
  • Bhubaneswar
  • Blair
  • Calicut
  • Chandigarh
  • Chennai
  • Cochin
  • Coimbatore
  • Delhi
  • Gaya
  • Goa
  • Guwahati
  • Hyderabad
  • Jaipur
  • Kolkata
  • Lucknow
  • Madurai
  • Mangalore
  • Mumbai
  • Nagpur
  • Port
  • Pune
  • Thiruvananthapuram
  • Trichy
  • Varanasi
  • Visakhapatnam




Three seaports from where you can enter into India;

  • Chennai
  • Cochin
  • Mangalore
  • Mormugao
  • Mumbai New

Indian e-Visa Fee

The government fee for Indian e-Visa varies from country to country. The fee is solely determined and collected by the Immigration department. However, if you make any changes in the form after paying the fee, you have to pay the fee again. Changes are considered as a new application and thus the same fee is charged.

The e-Visa fee as per the country is:


  1. Free Argentina, Cook Islands, Fiji, Jamaica, Indonesia, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Myanmar, Nauru, Niue Island, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Seychelles, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Tonga, Tuvalu, Uruguay, Vanuatu

  2. US$25 Japan, Singapore, Sri Lanka

  3. US$80 Albania, Andorra, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Cayman Island, Chile, China, China – Sar Hong Kong, China – Macau, Colombia, Comoros, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, El Salvador, Eritrea, Estonia, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guyana, Haiti, Vatican City – Holy See, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Iran, Cote d'Ivoire, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Republic of Korea, Laos, Latvia, Lesotho, Liberia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Malta, Mexico, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Montserrat, Namibia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger Republic, Norway, Oman, Palestine, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal,Qatar, Macedonia, Romania, Rwanda, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and The Grenadines, San Marino, Senegal, Serbia, Sierra Leone, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Trinidad and Tobago , Turks and Caicos, Uganda, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Venezuela, Vietnam, Zambia, Zimbabwe

  4. US$100: Mozambique, Russia, Ukraine, United Kingdom, USA

Our Service Fee:

Our fee is the sum of the amount you need to pay in advance while filling the application form on the website. The service fee will cover services namely checking your documents, getting them verified by the officer and delivering you the result of the application i.e. approval or rejection.

All you need to do is, fill the form, upload documents and check out by paying the fee. After this, you need to wait for the result. The entire process will be done online and you have to pay the fee using the acceptable credit/debit card or PayPal account. Visa fee as per the processing time:

There are two processing charges one is for normal processing and other for the urgent processing. The urgent processing fee is usually higher than the normal fee as you will receive the e-Visa within 24-72 hours.

Normal processing:

If you are applying for a normal fee you will receive your e-Visa within a 4-7 business days.

Urgent processing:

The urgent e-Visa will be sent within 24-72 hours.

There is no provision of paying the fee by cash. The e-Visa application is entirely an online process and hence the fee can be paid online only using Credit/Debit card or PayPal account. It is important to check the payment methods and be sure of it, before applying the visa.

FAQs e-Visa

The residents of Yellow Fever affected countries are required to carry Yellow Fever Vaccination Card at the time of arrival in India or they may be confined for 6 days upon arrival in India.

You will not need the e-Visa if you are transiting through India. But you will not be allowed to leave the transit area or go through customs.

You can take a printout of the mail and keep it with you when you visit India. The immigration officer will stamp your passport with the e-Visa for entry into India.

The visa fee has to be paid at least 4 days before the expected date of travel otherwise the visa application will not be processed.

No, a Pakistani cannot apply for e-Visa. International Travelers who have Pakistani Passport can apply for regular Visa at Indian Mission.

No, once your application has been submitted, visa fees are non-refundable.

e-Visa application process takes place online and there is no need to physically visit the Embassy and submit the documents. However, in case of a traditional visa, you need to contact the Embassy and submit all the required documents. Furthermore, the traditional visa takes more time in getting approved and reaching to you as compared to e-Visa.

Yes, you will need the visa even if you are travelling on a cruise. However, you will be allowed entry in India only via these five seaports: Chennai, Cochin, Mangalore, Mormugao, Mumbai New.

You can log in to your email account and reprint the e-Visa.

India tourist visa